2014 Winners

THE 3rd NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL BEER COMPETITION ANNOUCES 2014 WINNERS

In Its Third Year, the NYIBC Competition Sets Unparalleled Standards and Uncovers the World’s Best-Brews

 New York, NY (March 2014) – The 3rd Annual New York International Beer Competition was held on Feb 9th in the heart of New York City to evaluate and judge the world’s beet beer..  Close to 400 beers and ciders from over 20 countries were   submitted to be critiqued by a hand-selected panel of A-List and key TRADE ONLY judges – beer buyers, beer retail storeowners, restaurant/bar proprietors, beer distributors and importers – those that have the unique ability to make a direct impact on sales.  Unlike other competitions less than 35% of those who submitted won a medal.

Double Gold

Barley wine Style Ale
Thirsty Dog Brewing Co. Bernese Barley Wine Ale

Gold

Aged Beer
Samuel Adams 2011 Utopia

American Style Strong Pale Ale
Deschutes Brewery Red Chair NWPA

Classic English Style Pale Ale
Santorini Brewing Co.  Crazy Donkey IPA

Common Cider
Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider Revelation Newtown Pippin

European Style Dark/Munchner Dunkel
Czechvar Dark

German Style Schwarzbier
Samuel Adams Black Lager

Imperial India Pale Ale
Coronado Brewing Company Idiot IPA
Stevens Point Brewery Whole Hog 6 Hop IPA

Munchner-Style Helles
Omission Brewing Company Omission Lager

Smoke Beer
Samuel Adams Cinder Bock

Silver

Aged Beer
Samuel Adams 2012 Utopia

American Style Amber Lager
Rahr Brewery Texas Red

American Style Imperial Stout
Smuttynose Imperial Stout

American Style India Pale Ale
Dad & Dudes Breweria Dank IPA
Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. American Style India Pale Ale
Saranac Brewery Legacy IPA

American Style Lager or Light Lager
Caldera Brewing Lawnmower Lager

American Style Pale Ale
Dad & Dues Breweria Liquid Resume Pale Ale

American Style Stout
Nimbus Brewing Company Oatmeal Stout

American Style Strong Pale Ale
Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. Hoppy Poppy IPA
Omission Brewing Co. India Pale Ale

American Style Wheat Beer with Yeast
Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.  Wrangler Wheat

Belgian Style Tripel
Samuel Adams New World Triple

Belgian Style WitBier
Badger State Brewing Co. Walloon Witbier

Bohemian Style Pilsner
Peak Brewing Fresh Cut

Brown Porter
Samuel Adams Maple Pecan Porter

Chocolate Beer
Young’s  Double Chocolate Stout

Common Cider
Cidre Baupre Original
Woodchuck Hard Cider Amber

English Style Brown Ale
Rahr and Sons Brewing Co. Winter Warmer

English Cider
Ace Cider Joker
Westons cider Stowford Press Medium Dry Cider
Westons Wyld Wood Organic Apple

Experimental Beer
Nutcase Peanut Butter Porter

French & French and Belgian Style Saison
Anima Anastasia

German Style Dopplebock or Eisbock
Samuel Adams Double Bock

German Style Dark Wheat Ale
Wuerzburger Hofbraeu Julius Echter Dunkel Hefeweizen

German Style Pilsner
Cerveceria Centro Americana Famosa
Cerveceria Centro Americana Gallo
Neumarkter Lammsbrau Pilsner

Old Ale or Strong Ale
Lightning Brewery Old Tempestuous Ale

Other Belgian Style
River North Brewery Unified Theory
Samuel Adams American Kriek
Seef Bier

Specialty Beer
Crabbies Alcohol Original Ginger Beer

Wood & Barrel Aged Strong Stout
Listerman Cincinnatus
River North Brewery Barrel Aged Avarice

Bronze

American Style Amber Lager
Sunken City Brewing Company Dam Lager

American Style Black Ale
21st Amendment Brewery Back in Black

American Style Brown Ale
Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. Davy Brown Ale

American Style Imperial Stout
Cismontane Brewing Black’s Dawn
Mission Brewery Dark Seas
River North Brewery Avarice

American Style Pale Ale
Deschutes Brewery Mirror Pond Pale Ale
Omission Brewing Company Pale Ale

American Style India Pale Ale
Ithaca Beer Co. Flower Power IPA
Listerman Brewery Planetary IPA
Thirsty Dog Brewing Co. Citra Dog

American Style Strong Pale Ale
Lightning Brewery Double Strike India Pale Ale
Samuel Adams White Water IPA

Barley Wine Style Ale
Deschutes Brewery Class of ’88 Barleywine

Belgian and French Style Ale
La Gaudale

Belgian Style Dark Strong Ale
Anima Brewery Dante

Belgian Style Tripel
Bosteels Tripel Karmellet
Brewery Corsendonk Agnus Tripel
Southampton Bottling Co Southampton Abbott 12

Belgian Style Witbier
Mons Abbey

Bohemian Style Pilsner
Boston Lager

British Style Imperial Stout
Samuel Adams Imperial Stout

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
Murphys Stout

Classic English Style Pale Ale
St Peters Organic English Ale

Chocolate Beer
Samuel Adams Chocolate Bock

Common Cider
Ciderboys First Press
Prommies Dry Cider

English Cider
Samuel Smith Organic Cider
Westons Premium

English Style India Pale Ale
Chapel Down Curious IPA
Full Sail Brewing Company English Style IPA
Rahr and Sons Brewing Stormcloud

English Style Brown Ale
Full Sail Brewing Company Brown Ale

Experimental Beer
Manzanita Brewery Company Where There’s Smoke

Extra Special Bitter
Robinsons Trooper

European Style Low Alcohol Lager
Heineken Premium Light

Fruit Cider
Ace Cider Perry
Ciderboys Mad Bark
Ciderboys Magic Apple
Ciderboys Peach Country
Finn River Pear Cider
Magner Pear
Original Sin Pear Cider

German Style Brown Ale/Dusseldorf Style Altbier
Samuel Adams Boston Ale

Gluten Free Beer
Brasseurs Sans Glutenberg American Pale Ale
Brasseurs Sans Glutenberg Red

Foreign Style Stout
Lion Brewery Lion Stout

French & Belgian Style Saison
Ithaca Beer Co. Ground Break Saison

German Style Schwarzbier
Rahr Brewery Ugly Pug
Saranac Black Forest
Stevens Point Brewery Point 2012 Black Ale

Gluten Free Beer
Daura

Imperial India Pale Ale
Chaotic Double IPA

Munchner-Style Helles
Brauerei Kloster Andechs
Rahr Brewery Oktoberfest

Oatmeal Stout
Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. Stagecoach Stout
St Ambroise Oatmeal Stout

Old Ale or Strong Ale
Nimbus Brewing Company Old Monkeyshine
Sinclair Brewery Orkney Skull Splitter

Other Belgian Style Ale
The Bronx Brewery Bronx Belgian

Robust Porter
Caldera Brewing Pilot Rock Porter
Dad & Dudes Breweria Toffee Porter
Innis & Gunn Scottish Porter

Scotch Ale
Rahr and Sons Brewing Co. Iron Thistle
Stevens Point Brewery Whole Hog Scotch Ale

Smoke Beer
Deschutes Brewery Class of ’88 Imperial Smoked Porter

Sweet Stout
Samuel Adams Cream Stout

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer
Thirsty Dog Brewing Company Wulver Wee Heavy Ale Aged in Bourbon Barrels

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Cismontane Brewing Grey Hound

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout
Alltech Kentucky Bourbon Barrel Stout
MOA Brewery Imperial Stout

International Awards

Canada Brewery of the Year
Beigh Brasse

Czech Brewery of the Year
Czechvar

England Cider Producer of the Year
H. Westons & Sons

Germany Brewery of the Year
Spaten-Franziskaner-Brau

Greece Brewery of the Year
Santorini Brewing Company

Guatemala Brewery of the Year
Cerveceria Centro Americana

Ireland Brewery of the Year
Murphy Brewery

Italy Brewery of the Year
Anima Brewery

Scotland Brewery of the Year
Innis & Gunn Brewery

Thai Brewery of the Year
Singha Brewery

U.S. Domestic Awards

USA Brewery of the Year
Thirsty Dog Brewing Co.

U.S.A. Cider Producer of the Year
Reverend Nat Hard Cider

Arizona Brewery of the Year
Nimbus Brewing Company

California Brewery of the Year
Coronado Brewing Company

California Cider Producer of the Year
Ace Cider

Colorado Brewery of the Year
River North Brewery

Kentucky Brewery of the Year
Alltech Lexington Brewing & Distilling

Maine Brewery of the Year
Peak Brewing

Massachusetts Brewery of the Year
Boston Beer Co.

New Hampshire Brewery of the Year
Smuttynose Brewing Company

New York Brewery of the Year
Saranac Brewery

Oregon Brewery of the Year
Deschutes Brewery

Texas Brewery of the Year
Rahr & Sons

Vermont Cider Producer of the Year
Woodchuck

Virginia Brewery of the Year
Sunken City Brewing Company

Wisconsin Brewery of the Year
Stevens Point Brewery

Wisconsin Cider Producer of the Year
Ciderboys Cider Company

Individual Awards

Aged Beer of the Year
Samuel Smith 2011 Utopias

Dark Beer of the Year
Czechvar Dark

European Light Beer of the Year
Heineken Light

Gluten Free Brewery of the Year
Brasseurs Sans Gluten

Lager of the Year
Omission Brewing Company Omission Lager